Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar 2011-12

Tuesday September 27th, 2011 4.00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title: Embeddings in B(H) of ideals and tensor products of JC*-triples


Tuesday 4th October 3.00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: R. Harte
Title: Irreducible C*-algebras and Fredholm theory

Tuesday 4th October 4.15 (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title: Composition of completely bounded polynomials


Tuesday 11th October 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title: A Wolff theorem in Jordan context

Tuesday 11th October 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Pluta
Title: Lam corners in $C_0(X)$


Tuesday 18th October 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: O. Goubet (Amiens)
Title: Boundary blow up solutions for nonlinear elliptic PDE and systems

Tuesday 18th October 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: M. Manolaki
Title: Ostrowski-type theorems for harmonic functions


Tuesday 25th October 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: D. Kitson
Title: Taylor-Browder spectrum on prime C*-algebras

Tuesday 25th October 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: O. Kounchev (Bulgaria Acad Sc)
Title: Moment problem, cubature formulas, and Hardy spaces


Tuesday 1st November 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: I. Gogic (Zagreb)
Title: Topologically finitely generated Hilbert $C(X)$-modules

Tuesday 1st November 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: M. Mathieu (QUB)
Title: Spectrally bounded and spectrally isometric operators


Tuesday 8th November 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: P. Hoffmann
Title: Combinatorial properties of $(m,p)$-isometries

Tuesday 8th November 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: I. Todorov (QUB)
Title: Interactions between harmonic analysis and operator algebras


Tuesday 15th November 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title: Boundary behaviour of universal Taylor series

Tuesday 15th November 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: S. Pott (Lund)
Title: The multiplier algebra of product $BMO$


Tuesday 22nd November 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: V. Burcea
Title: On the local hull of holomorphy of a real submanifold in ${\mathbb C}^{N+1}$

Tuesday 22nd November 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Levene
Title: Schur multipliers on the hyperfinite $II_1$ factor


Tuesday 29th November 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: A. Brown
Title: The centralizer of a space of tensor products

Tuesday 29th November 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title: Lifting holomorphic mappings


Tuesday 6h December 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: M. Ghergu
Title: Pointwise estimates for polyharmonic inequalities

Tuesday 6h December 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: R. Smith
Title: A festive look at the Szlenk index


Tuesday 13th December, 2011 4:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: R. Aron (Kent State)
Title: Smooth surjections without surjective restrictions


Tuesday 24th January, 2012 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: H. Render
Title: Subdivision Schemes and Polyharmonic Interpolation


31st January 4:00pm (place: UCD Ag 1.01)

Speaker: M. Ghergu
Title: Lane-Emden systems with negative exponents


Tuesday 7th February 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title: Matrix proofs for matrix inequalities?


Tuesday 14th February 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: L. Harris (Kentucky)
Title: Derivatives of bivariate polynomials, Markov's theorem and Geronimus nodes

Abstract An outstanding problem that has been recently solved is to prove V. A. Markov's theorem for derivatives of polynomials on any real normed linear space. An elementary argument leads to a reduction of the problem to a certain directional derivative on two dimensional spaces. To state this, let $\mathbb{P}_m(\mathbb{R}^2)$ denote the space of all polynomials $p(s,t)$ of degree at most $m$ and let \[ \mathbb{N}_k = \{ (\cos (n\pi/m), \cos (q\pi/m)):~n-q =k\mod 2, ~0\leq n,q \leq m\}. \] Then to prove the Markov theorem it suffices to show that the maximum of the values $|\hat{D}^k p(1,1)(1,-1)|$ over polynomials $p$ in $\mathbb{P}_m(\mathbb{R}^2)$ satisfying $|p(x)| \leq 1$ for all $x$ in the set $\mathbb{N}_k$ of nodes is attained when $p(s,t) = T_m(s)$, where $T_m$ is the Chebyshev polynomial of degree $m$.

We consider more general sets of nodes, called Geronimus nodes, where the extremal polynomials sought are orthogonal polynomials satisfying a three-term recurrence relation with constant coefficients. For example, this includes the Chebyshev polynomials of kinds 1-4.

In the course of our discussion we obtain an explicit formula for Lagrange polynomials and a Lagrange interpolation theorem for the Geronimus nodes. We also deduce a bivariate cubature formula analogous to Gaussian quadrature.

Tuesday 14th February 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: M. Manolaki
Title: Harmonic functions with universal polynomial expansions


Tuesday 21st February 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: D. Kitson
Title: Taylor spectral theory

Tuesday 21st February 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: H. Render
Title: Polyharmonic interpolation


Tuesday 28th February 3:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: D. McConnell
Title: $C_0(X)$ algebras


Tuesday 13th March 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: D. McConnell
Title: Ideals of a $C_0(X)$-algebra, its multiplier algebra and the centre

Tuesday 13th March 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Harte
Title: On simple permanence


Tuesday 20th March 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title: Isometry groups of spaces of weighted holomorphic Functions

Tuesday 20th March 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: P. Hoffmann
Title: $(m, p)$-isometric operator tuples on normed spaces


Tuesday 27th March 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: M. Melgaard (DIT)
Title: Recent results on weakly coupled semi-linear elliptic equations with nonlocal operators

Abstract Recent results, motivated by various problems in quantum mechanics, are presented. The proofs are sketched and their key ingredients are discussed.

Tuesday 27th March 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: R. Levene
Title: 0-1 Schur multipliers


Tuesday 3rd April 3:00pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: S. J. Gardiner
Title: Coincidence of harmonic and finely harmonic functions

Tuesday 3rd April 4:15pm (place: UCD Ag. 1.01)

Speaker: R. Smith
Title: Isomorphically polyhdedral Banach spaces


Tuesday 10th April 2:30pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title: The minimax theorem

Tuesday 10th April 4:00pm (place: TCD 2.6)

Speaker: A. Brown
Title: Non-homogeneous tensor norms


C. Boyd , R. Timoney.