Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar 2005-06


**Wednesday** September 7th, 2005

2.30pm    TCD           E. Effros (UCLA & HMI)       Some  remarkable  Hopf
          2.6                                        algebras  that  arise  in
                                                     non-commutative functional
                                                     analysis

4.00      TCD           G. Murphy (UCC)              Noncommutative
          2.6                                        geometry, quantum
                                                     symmetries and quantum
                                                     dimension

Tuesday September 13th, 2005

3.00pm    UCD           E. Effros (UCLA & HMI)       Some  remarkable  Hopf
          Maths Sem                                  algebras  that  arise  in
                                                     non-commutative
                                                     functional analysis, II

Tuesday September 20th, 2005

12.00     TCD           E. Effros (UCLA & HMI)       Recent  developments  in
          2.6                                        operator space theory


2.30pm    TCD           M. Mathieu (QUB)             Answering a question of
          2.6                                        G K Pedersen

4.00      TCD           S. Wills (UCC)               Operator cocycles on
          2.6                                        Fock space


Tuesday October 4th

3.00pm    UCD           R. Harte                     A Taylor spectrum for
          Maths Sem                                  algebras?

4.20      UCD           M. Venkova                   Fredholm operators
          Maths Sem                                  depending on a
                                                     parameter

(Note unusual day)
Friday, October 14

3.00pm    UCD           L. Harris (Kentucky)         Derivative  estimates  for
          Maths Sem                                  polynomials  on  Banach
                                                     spaces

4.20      UCD           C. Earle (Cornell &          A dynamical approach to
          Maths Sem     Warwick)                     barycentric extension

Abstract for L. Harris: We begin with a discussion of inequalities between norms of multilinear mappings and homogeneous polynomials on various spaces. We then turn to analogues of the inequalities of Bernstein and Markov. Several open problems will be discussed.

Abstract for C. Earle: Unless it assigns measure 1/2 to two distinct points, every probability measure on the unit circle has a well defined "conformal barycenter" in the closed unit disk. Abikoff gave an iterative procedure - based on a generalization of the Denjoy-Woolf theorem - for computing it.

We shall explain that procedure and how it is used in joint work with Abikoff and Mitra both to give a new definition of the barycenter and to extend self-maps of the unit circle to self-maps of the closed unit disc, generalizing previous work of Douady and Earle.

Tuesday, October 18

4.00pm    TCD           L. Harris (Kentucky)         Fixed points of Holomor-
          2.6                                        phic Mappings on a
                                                     Banach Space

Abstract: This talk gives a basic introduction to infinite dimensional holomorphic functions and associated fixed point theorems. The numerical range of holomorphic functions is introduced and conditions on it are given for the existence of fixed points. These results are applied to give a quantitative version of the inverse function theorem.


Tuesday October 25th, 2005

4.00pm    UCD           C. Boyd                      Determining the isometry
          Maths Sem                                  group of weighted spaces
                                                     of holomorphic functions


   There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.


Tuesday November 1

3.00pm    TCD           B. Yan                       Singular boundary value
          2.6                                        problems for second order
                                                     differential equations

4.20      TCD           D. Zaitsev                   Smooth CR manifolds
          2.6                                        with exotic
                                                     automorphism groups


Tuesday November 8

3.30pm    UCD           S. Dineen                    Generalised  inverses  of
          Maths Sem                                  Fredholm operators

5.15      UCD           R. Timoney                   A result of Cabrelli and
          Maths Sem                                  Molter on wavelet frames



Tuesday November 15

3.00pm    TCD           M. Mackey                    Horizontal chords
          2.6


Tuesday November 22

3.30pm    UCD           I. Short (NUIM)              Quaternions,   continued
          Maths Sem                                  fractions  and  hyperbolic
                                                     geometry

4.45      UCD           B. Grecu (U. Valencia)       Symmetric tensors of
          Maths Sem                                  unit norm


Tuesday November 29

3.00pm    TCD           C. Radu                      The   maximal   tensor
          2.6                                        norm on operator spaces

4.20      TCD           D. Kitson                    Hilbert modules over
          2.6                                        function algebras



Tuesday January 17th, 2006


3.30pm    TCD           C. O Dunlaing                Barycentric mappings
          2.6


Tuesday January 24th


3.30pm    UCD           C. O Dunlaing                Barycentric mappings, II
          Maths Sem

4.45      UCD           R. Harte                     A connection with Hopf
          Maths Sem                                  algebras



Tuesday January 31st, 2006

3.00pm    TCD           R. Timoney                   Schur multipliers
          2.6



Tuesday February 7th

3.30pm    UCD           C. Boyd                      Isometry    groups    for
          Maths Sem                                  weighted    spaces    of
                                                     holomorphic functions

4.45      UCD           R. Hügli                     Geometry of tripotents
          Maths Sem


Tuesday February 14th, 2006

4.00pm    UCD           R. Hugli                     Quaternion    symmetric
          Maths Sem                                  spaces  and  the  laws  of
                                                     Physics


Tuesday February 21st

3.00pm    UCD           J. Loan (NUIG)               Tensor  products  of
          Maths Sem                                  Banach Lattices

4.20      UCD           M. Venkova                   Holomorphically
          Maths Sem                                  complemented famlies of
                                                     subspaces of a Banach
                                                     space


Tuesday February 28th

3.00pm    TCD           R. Timoney                   The   central   Haagerup
          2.6                                        tensor product

4.20      TCD           D. Zaitsev                   On the Chern-Moser
          2.6                                        normal form



Tuesday March 7th

3.00pm    UCD           R. Timoney                   The   central   Haagerup
          Maths Sem                                  tensor product, II

4.20      UCD           M. Venkova                   Holomorphically
          Maths Sem                                  complemented famlies of
                                                     subspaces of a Banach
                                                     space


Tuesday April 11th, 2006

3.00pm    UCD           I. Zalduendo             Orthogonally additive
          Maths Sem     (Universidad Torcuato    polynomials over C(K)
                         de Tella,
			 Buenos Aires)

4.20pm    UCD           S. Dineen                Relative Inverses
          Maths Sem


Tuesday April 18th, 2006


3.00pm    UCD           R.E. Harte              Residue quotients
          Maths Sem



4.20pm    UCD           R. Hugli                Manifolds of tripotents
          Maths Sem



Tuesday May 2

3.00pm    UCD           C. Boyd                      Two    applications    of
          Maths Sem                                  Weyl's lemma

4.20      UCD           S. Dineen                    Generalised inverses
          Maths Sem

Tuesday May 9

3.00pm    TCD           L. Nilsson                   Kergin operators
          2.6

4.20      TCD           M. Mackey                    Essentially isolated
          2.6                                        composition operators



Tuesday June 13

3.00pm    TCD           V. Paulsen (Houston)         Schur products and
          2.6                                        MASA bimodule
                                                     projections, I

4.20      TCD           V. Paulsen (Houston)         Schur products and
          2.6                                        MASA bimodule
                                                     projections, II


Friday June 16

4.00pm    UCD           M. Klimek (Uppsala)        Block frames in Hilbert
          Sem                                      spaces and stochastic flows

S. Dineen , R. Timoney.