You are here
Analysis Seminar 2004-05
Tuesday October 5th, 2004
3.00pm UCD C. Boyd Choquet's Theorem and
Maths Sem Centralisers
There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.
Tuesday October 12th
2.30pm TCD R. Timoney The central Haagerup
2.6 tensor product and
completely bounded
mappings of a C*-algebra
4.00 TCD R. Harte Determinants in Banach
2.6 algebras
Tuesday October 19
3.00pm UCD Ying-Fen Lin (QUB & Spectrum and compactness
Maths Sem Taiwan) of disjointness
preserving operators
4.20 UCD M. Mathieu (QUB) Commutators with finite
Maths Sem spectrum
Tuesday October 26
2.30pm TCD R. Timoney The central Haagerup
2.6 tensor product and
completely bounded
mappings of a C*-algebra
II
4.00 TCD S. Dineen Axiomatic spectra
2.6
Tuesday November 2
3.00pm UCD M. Venkova Inverse limit sequences
Maths Sem
4.20 UCD S. Dineen Axiomatic spectra II
Maths Sem
Tuesday November 9
3.00pm UCD S. Gardiner Pointwise convergence of
Maths Sem harmonic functions
4.20 UCD M. Hanley A Harnack type
Maths Sem inequality for
superharmonic functions
Tuesday November 16
2.30pm TCD J. Stalker PDEs with singular
2.6 potentials
4.00 TCD W. Werner (U. Munster) Examples of quantized
2.6 causality
Tuesday November 23
3.00pm UCD M. Mackey Isometries on triples
Maths Sem
4.20 UCD M. Meehan Beginners guide to
Maths Sem option pricing II
Tuesday December 14th, 2004
3.00pm UCD M. Klimek (Uppsala) Analytic perturbations of
Maths Sem generalised Julia sets
Tuesday January 18th, 2005
3.00pm TCD R. Timoney Compact elementary
2.6 operators
There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.
Tuesday January 25th
3.00pm UCD A. Turnsek (Ljubljana) On operators preserving
Maths Sem James' orthogonality
4.20 UCD C. Boyd Isometries of spaces of
Maths Sem weighted holomorphic
functions
Tuesday February 1st
2.30pm TCD R. Harte Banach algebras with
2.6 modulus functions
4.00 TCD D. Zaitsev Nonresonant vector fields
2.6 and extension of local
automorphisms
Tuesday February 15th
3.00pm UCD S. J. Gardiner Radial limits of entire
Maths Sem holomorphic functions
Tuesday March 1st
3.00pm UCD S. Dineen Right inverses
Maths Sem
4.20 UCD M. Venkova Lifting holomorphic
Maths Sem mappings
Tuesday March 8th, 2005
3.00pm UCD M. Mackey Isometries on triples II
Maths Sem
Tuesday March 15th, 2005
2.30pm TCD J. Stochel (Krakow) A local lifting theorem for
2.6 subnormal operators
Tuesday April 19th, 2005
3.00pm UCD C. Boyd Isometries between
Maths Sem weighted spaces of
holomorphic functions, II
There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.
Tuesday April 26th
2.30pm TCD M. Mackey Confined spaces
2.6
4.00 TCD R. Harte Moduli
2.6
Tuesday May 3rd
3.00pm UCD S. Lassalle (Buenos Aires) Integral polynomials
Maths Sem
4.20 UCD M. Hanley Density of the area
Maths Sem integral
Tuesday May 10th
2.30pm TCD M. Venkova Lifting vector-valued
2.6 holomorphic functions
Joint Analysis/PDE seminar:
4.00 TCD S. N. Naboko (LOMI, St. Spectral theory
2.6 Petersburg visiting DIT)
Tuesday June 28th, 2005
4.30pm TCD R. Archbold (Aberdeen) Measuring the impropriety
2.6 of a transformation
group
Wednesday June 29th, 2005
2.30pm UCD M. Comerford (Bremen) Holomorphic motions of
Maths Sem non-autonomous Julia
sets
S. Dineen
R. Timoney.