Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar 2002-03


Tuesday October 1st, 2002

3.00pm       UCD          S. Dineen                 Measures on C[0; 1]

             F209


       There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.


Tuesday 8 October, 2002

3.00pm  UCD     C. Boyd         $\tau_0 = \tau+\omega$
        F209

4.20pm  UCD     S. Buckley      Non-linear superposition operators
        F209    (NUIM)          on Dirichlet-like spaces

Tuesday 15 October

3.00pm  UCD     R. Harte        Normal, Orthogonal and
                                Elementary Operators

4.20pm  UCD     M. Mackey       The identity is an isolated
                                composition operator



Tuesday 22 October

3.00pm  UCD     M. Venkova      Local Dunford-Pettis property

4.20pm  UCD     A. Gustafsson   Rational Interpolation with
                                prescribed poles I


Tuesday 29 October

4.20pm  UCD     D. Gilbert      Spectral concentration and
                                resonances for one dimensional
                                Schrodinger operators

3.00pm  UCD     A. Gustafsson   Rational Interpolation with
                                prescribed poles II


Tuesday 5 November

3.00pm  UCD     M. Hanley       Boundary behaviour of harmonic functions

4.20pm  UCD     S. Gardiner     Atomic Decompositions



Tuesday 12 November
        (Note: Seminars in the Institute of Technology, Tallaght)

3.00pm  ITT     J. Bennett      Fourier Restriction Theorems

4.20pm  ITT     S. Buckley      To be announced



Tuesday 19 November

3.00pm  UCD     T. Dorlas       Large Deviations



Tuesday 26 November
3.00pm  UCD     P. Kirwan       Khinchine's Inequalities

4.20pm  UCD     M. Meehan       Some fixed point results



Tuesday January 21st, 2003

3.00pm       TCD          R. Timoney                Convexity of joint
             2.6                                    numerical ranges


       There will also be an organisational meeting for the term's seminars.


Tuesday January 28th, 2003

2.30pm       TCD          L. Lempert (Purdue)       Plurisubharmonic
             2.6                                    domination

4.00         TCD          D. Zaitsev                Bounded symmetric
             2.6                                    domains and
                                                    CR-geometry of
                                                    associated group orbits


Tuesday February 4th


3.00pm       UCD          C. Boyd                   On  Omega, Omega-bar,
             F209                                   and equivalence
						    of topologies on fully
                                                    nuclear spaces

4.20         UCD          R. Harte                  The functional calculus
             F209                                   and all that



Tuesday February 11th

3.00pm       UCD          M. Hanley                 Representation      and
             F209                                   boundary  behaviour  of
                                                    harmonic functions

4.20         UCD          A. Gustafsson             Some inequalities for
             F209                                   image and level curves of
                                                    rational functions


Tuesday February 18th

2.30pm       TCD          I. Todorov (QUB)          Tensor products and re-
             2.6                                    flexivity of subspace lat-
                                                    tices

4.00         TCD          B. Grecu (NUIG)           Schauder bases for
             2.6                                    symmetric tensor
                                                    products


Tuesday February 25th

3.00pm       UCD          S. Gardiner               Representations of func-
             F209                                   tions as sums of Poisson
                                                    kernels

4.20         UCD          R. Ryan (NUIG)            Natural ideal norms in
             F209                                   finite dimensions


Tuesday March 4th

3.00pm       UCD          D. Zaitsev                Bounded  symmetric  domains
             F209                                   and CR-geometry of
                                                    associated group orbits II

4.20         UCD          C. Taylor (IT-T)          The functional calculus
             F209                                   and all that II


Tuesday March 11th

12.00pm      TCD          J. A. Barcelo (U.         Spherical perturbations
             2.6          Politecnica Madrid)       of Schrodinger equations

2.30pm       TCD          M. Mathieu (QUB)          Spectral isometries
             2.6

4.00         TCD          V. Chrastinova (NUIM)     Differential equations for
             2.6                                    variations


Tuesday April 8th, 2003

3.00pm       TCD          J. Bennett                Control of oscillatory
             2.6                                    integral operators by
                                                    maximal functions

Tuesday April 15th

2.30pm       TCD          M. Mackey                 Composition operators
             2.6

4.00         TCD          G. Zampieri (Padua)       L2 estimates for
             2.6                                    dbar-Neumann problems


Tuesday April 29th

3.00pm       UCD          A. Gustafsson             Smooth  potentials  with
             F209                                   prescribed boundary
                                                    behaviour

4.20         UCD          R. Timoney                Lower bounds for Jordan
             F209                                   elementary operators
                                                    (preliminary report)

S. Dineen R. Timoney.