Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1997-98

Tuesday 7th October, 1997 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Inequalities for the factor of a polynomial


Tuesday 14th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:The density property for symmetric domains I

Tuesday 14th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Unspectral sets


Tuesday 21st October (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: O. Mason
Title:Group-invariance of natural exponential families and Hilbert spaces

Tuesday 21st October (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: D. Malone
Title:A uniqueness result for the Fourier transform


Tuesday 28th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Bounded weak continuity of polynomials at the origin

Tuesday 28th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:


Tuesday 4th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Best harmonic one-sided approximation in $L^1$ norm

Tuesday 4th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:A curvature characterisation of horizontal complex curves


Tuesday 11th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Ryan (NUI-G)
Title:Geometry of spaces of polynomials

Tuesday 11th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. Kirwan (WIT)
Title:Complexification of multilinear and polynomial mappings on normed spaces


Tuesday 18th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:Calder\'on-Zygmund, Gehring, and subelliptic PDE systems

Tuesday 18th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: M. Mathieu
Title:Completely positive elementary operators on C*-algebras ---for non-specialists


Tuesday 25th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M.-V. Velasco (Granada)
Title:Automatic continuity and Non-Associative Algebras

Tuesday 25th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: B. Pavlovic
Title:Examples of discontinuous maps from Lipschitz algebras


Tuesday 2nd December (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:The density property for symmetric domains II

Tuesday 2nd December (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: C. Taylor
Title:Spectral theory with an infinite number of variables


Tuesday 9th December (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: E. Coleman (King's College London)
Title:% eoin.coleman@kcl.ac.uk Large and small cardinals in analysis

Tuesday 9th December (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Meehan
Title:Existence theory for nonlinear integral equations


Tuesday 13th January, 1998 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Positivity of multiplier operators


Tuesday 20th January, 1998 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Block diagonalization

Tuesday 20th January, 1998 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: B. Pavlovic
Title:Extensions of Lipschitz maps and curvature I


Tuesday 27th January (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: O. Smolyanov (Moscow)
Title:Ordinary differential equations in locally convex spaces

Tuesday 27th January (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Geometry of spaces of polynomials


Tuesday 3rd February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Moore (Kansas State \& UG)
Title:Random walks and lacunary series

Tuesday 3rd February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: O. Mason
Title:Matrix-valued reproducing kernels


Tuesday 10th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: B. Pavlovic
Title:Extensions of Lipschitz maps and curvature II

Tuesday 10th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: M. \'O Searc\'oid
Title:Widoms theorem


Tuesday 17th February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:

Tuesday 17th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. J. Gardiner
Title:Evaluation of superharmonic functions using limits along lines


Tuesday 24th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Meehan
Title:Integral equations on half-open intervals

Tuesday 24th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:$JB$*-algebras


Tuesday March 3rd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Taylor
Title:Tensor products

Tuesday March 3rd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Rigidity in Banach spaces --- recent work of W. Kaup


Tuesday 7th April, 1998 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Polynomial geometry on Banach spaces II


Tuesday 14th April, 1998 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: B. Pavlovic
Title:Metric on the state space of a $C^*$-algebra and curvature

Tuesday 14th April, 1998 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: D. Malone
Title:$L^2$ solutions of dilation equations


Tuesday 21st April (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Rueda (Valencia)
Title:Homomorphisms on algebras of holomorphic functions

Tuesday 21st April (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: K. Barth (Syracuse)
Title:Asymptotic values of locally univalent holomorphic functions


Tuesday 28th April (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: C. Taylor
Title:Vector valued spectra

Tuesday 28th April (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:Symmetric Banach manifolds of compact type


Tuesday 5th May (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Vector valued spectra

Tuesday 5th May (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Meehan
Title:Periodic and almost periodic solutions of integral equations


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.