Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1996-97

Tuesday 1st October, 1996 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: W. Werner (Paderborn)
Title:K-theory for operator systems


Tuesday October 8th, 1996 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Symmetric Banach manifolds of compact type I


Tuesday October 15th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Riesz means and convex sets


Tuesday October 22nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Some questions about complete boundedness

Tuesday October 22nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:Asymptotically optimal doubling measures


Tuesday October 29th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: A. Carbery (Edinburgh)
Title:On some problems in calculus of several variables


Tuesday November 5th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: O. Mason
Title:Natural exponential families and Jordan algebras


Tuesday November 12th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Symmetric Banach manifolds of compact type II

Tuesday November 12th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Decomposition of approximable harmonic functions I


Tuesday November 19th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Unique Hahn-Banach theorems for spaces of homogeneous polynomials


Tuesday November 26th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Taylor
Title:Dual spaces of $JB$*-triples and RNP

Tuesday November 26th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Decomposition of approximable harmonic functions II


Tuesday December 3rd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:The Wu metric


Tuesday 14th January, 1997 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:Transitive norms on JB$^*$ triples


Tuesday 21st January, 1997 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Compact type manifolds associated to $C_0(0,1]$, I

Tuesday 21st January, 1997 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Malone
Title:Fourier transforms via multiresolution analysis


Tuesday January 28th, 1997 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Remarks on complex Finsler metrics

Tuesday January 28th, 1997 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Restriction theorems and oscillatory integrals


Tuesday February 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:The growth of a superharmonic function along parallel lines

Tuesday February 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. McCarthy
Title:Some matrices connected with interpolation sequences


Tuesday February 11th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: G. Zimmermann (Vienna)
Title:Projective multiresolution and projective decomposition in the construction of wavelet bases for Banach spaces

Tuesday February 11th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: O. Mason
Title:Group-invariant natural exponential families


Tuesday February 18th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Symmetric part of a Banach space, I

Tuesday February 18th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:New Trudinger-type inequalities


Tuesday February 25th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Pisier's operator Hilbert space

Tuesday February 25th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Symmetric part of a Banach space, II


Tuesday March 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Aldred (QUB)
Title:Green functions, Poisson kernels

Tuesday March 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:Invariant metrics


Tuesday 15th April, 1997 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: D. Walsh
Title:Some properties of functions in the Besov spaces


Tuesday April 22nd, 1997 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. \'O Searc\'oid
Title:Spectral theory

Tuesday April 22nd, 1997 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Singular integrals along curves and surfaces


Tuesday April 29th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: I. Zalduendo (Buenos Aires)
Title:Aron-Berner extension of integral polynomials

Tuesday April 29th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:A density condition for $C(X)$ spaces


Tuesday May 6th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Limits of superharmonic functions along parallel lines

Tuesday May 6th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Taylor exactness need not split


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.