Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1995-96

Tuesday 24th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant Hilbert spaces II

Tuesday 24th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:A generalisation of Bergman space imbeddings


Tuesday 31st October (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: D. Wraith
Title:The Gromov-Lawson conjecture

Tuesday 31st October (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: P. McCarthy
Title:


Tuesday 7th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Extensions to the bidual I

Tuesday 7th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. McCarthy
Title:


Tuesday 14th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: D. Wraith
Title:Topological obstructions to positive Ricci curvature

Tuesday 14th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Harmonic analysis and curvature


Tuesday 21st November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Boundary cluster sets of harmonic functions

Tuesday 21st November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Armitage (QUB)
Title:Best harmonic $L^1$ approximation


Tuesday 28th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: T. Dowling (Maynooth)
Title:Affine transformations and analytic capacities

Tuesday 28th November (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: D. O'Keefe (Maynooth)
Title:Tangent stars


Tuesday 5th December (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Extensions to the bidual II

Tuesday 5th December (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:Complex sprays


Tuesday 23rd January, 1996 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: D. Walsh (Maynooth)
Title:Bergman spaces


Tuesday 30th January, 1996 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20pm

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Maximal functions associated to curves


Tuesday 6th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: D. Walsh
Title:Bergman spaces II


Tuesday 13th February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Variants of the area integral and Dirichlet integral for harmonic functions

Tuesday 13th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Weyl's theorem -- again


Tuesday 20th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Property $V$ for JB${}^*$-triples

Tuesday 20th February (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: O. Mason
Title:Symmetric cones


Tuesday 27th February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Polynomials on stable Banach spaces

Tuesday 27th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Computable analysis


Tuesday 5th March (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Mackey
Title:Weak*-compactness in the dual spaces of C${}^*$-algebras

Tuesday 5th March (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:Complex sprays


Tuesday 16th April, 1996 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Buckley (Maynooth)
Title:Trudinger and H\"older imbeddings on general domains


Tuesday April 23rd, 1996 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Ziesler
Title:Singular integrals associated with surfaces


Tuesday April 30th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:De Rham cohomology

Tuesday April 30th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: F. Aguirre (Granada)
Title:Some remarks on norm attaining operators I


Tuesday May 7th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Singular values in $JB^*$-triples

Tuesday May 7th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: F. Aguirre (Granada)
Title:Some remarks on norm attaining operators II


Tuesday May 14th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: P. McCarthy
Title:A maximal property of the Bloch space

Tuesday May 14th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Symmetric compact type manifolds


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.