Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1993-94

Tuesday October 12th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. McCarthy (Tallaght RTC)
Title:Interpolation sequences and sets


Tuesday October 19th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: P. P. Narayanaswami (Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland)
Title:Baire properties of ($LF$)-spaces and the separable quotient problem I

Tuesday October 19th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Polarisation constant for $JB$*-triples


Tuesday October 26th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. P. Narayanaswami (Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland)
Title:Baire properties of ($LF$)-spaces and the separable quotient problem II

Tuesday October 26th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Subharmonicity of separately subharmonic functions


Tuesday November 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: H. J. Junek (Potsdam)
Title:Operator ideals and geometry of locally convex spaces

Tuesday November 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:A Dvoretsky-Rogers theorem for polynomials


Tuesday November 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Ultrapowers of locally convex spaces

Tuesday November 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. McCarthy (Tallaght RTC)
Title:A mixed geometric mean inequality


Tuesday November 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:Summation conditions on weights

Tuesday November 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:Connections and curvatures on complex Finsler spaces


Tuesday November 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Ryan (UCG)
Title:Regular multilinear forms

Tuesday November 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:The functional calculus for the Taylor split spectrum


Tuesday November 30th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Diestel (Kent State)
Title:To be announced.

Tuesday November 30th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: B. Turrett (UCG \& Rochester Michigan)
Title:Reflexive Banach spaces and fixed points of nonexpansive mappings


Tuesday December 7th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Tr{\'e}mon (UCD \& Bordeaux)
Title:Structure of idempotents in Banach algebras

Tuesday December 7th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Wavelets and Bloch functions


Tuesday January 11th, 1994 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Hermitian and holomorphic vector bundles


Tuesday January 18th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Topologies induced on bounded sets of holomorphic functions


Tuesday January 25th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Expansions of holomorphic functions and Grothendieck's completeness theorem


Tuesday February 1 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C.Boyd
Title:Reflexive tensor products of Fr{\`e}chet spaces

Tuesday February 1 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Remarks on wavelets


Tuesday February 8 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Expansions of holomorphic functions and Grothendieck's completeness theorem II


Tuesday February 15 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Superharmonic extensions

Tuesday February 15 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Buckley
Title:Poincar{\'e}'s inequality and Bergman spaces


Tuesday February 22 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: J. Guttierrez (Madrid)
Title:Polynomial continuity on Banach spaces

Tuesday February 22 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Recent results on determining sets for the automorphism group of a bounded symmetric domain


Tuesday March 1 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Guttierrez (Madrid)
Title:Factorization of weakly continuous holomorphic mappings

Tuesday March 1 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Watt
Title:Finsler metrics and curvature


Tuesday March 8 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: F. Holland (UCC)
Title:On some new inequalities by Grahame Bennett


Tuesday April 12th, 1994 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Subharmonic extensions from the boundary of a domain


Tuesday April 19th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Some remarks on $M$-ideals (following Harmand, Werner and Werner)

Tuesday April 19th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Montel and reflexive spaces of holomorphic functions


Tuesday April 26th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: J. Guttierrez (Madrid)
Title:Polynomial Grothendieck properties

Tuesday April 26th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Complex geodesics and iterates of holomorphic maps on convex domains in $\mathbb{C}^n$ (following P. Mercer)


Tuesday May 3rd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:

Tuesday May 3rd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. Rippon (Open University)
Title:Hyperplane means of positive subharmonic functions


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.