Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1992-93

Tuesday October 13th, 1992 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Boundaries


Tuesday October 20, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: A. Rodriguez (Granada)
Title:Normed versions of the Zelmanov prime theorem for Jordan algebras

Tuesday October 20, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Teichm{\"u}ller theory and harmonic maps I


Tuesday October 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Boundary values of analytic functions

Tuesday October 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Teichm{\"u}ller theory and harmonic maps II


Tuesday November 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Polynomial continuity

Tuesday November 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Green functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$ I


Tuesday November 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:An operator approach to invariant matrices I

Tuesday November 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Products and the $(BB)$ property


Tuesday November 17 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Green functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$ II

Tuesday November 17 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:An operator approach to invariant matrices II


Tuesday November 24 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: Luisa Amalia Moraes (Rio de Janeiro)
Title:Holomorphic mappings and weak continuity

Tuesday November 24 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant partial differential operators


Tuesday December 1 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: A. O'Shea
Title:To be announced

Tuesday December 1 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Some recent results of Bierstedt on $\epsilon$-products


Tuesday December 8 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Topologies defined by invariant metrics

Tuesday December 8 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: A. Kurpiel (Toru{\'n})
Title:Semigroups, lex and yacc


Tuesday January 12th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Uniform harmonic approximation


Tuesday January 19th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: Y.S. Choi (Pohang, Korea)
Title:Properties of polynomials in Banach spaces

Tuesday January 19th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:The Dirichlet problem with non-compact boundary


Tuesday January 26, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Regularity of spaces of analytic functions I

Tuesday January 26, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant partial differential operators II


Tuesday February 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Extensions of homogeneous polynomials

Tuesday February 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: J. M. Ansemil (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Some relations between the $BB$ property and holomorphy


Tuesday February 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal functions in Reinhardt domains I

Tuesday February 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Regularity of spaces of analytic functions II


Tuesday February 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal functions in Reinhardt domains II

Tuesday February 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: J. Jaramillo (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Bounding sets in real Banach spaces


Tuesday February 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Weak Hilbert spaces

Tuesday February 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Gonzalo (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Compact polynomials on Banach spaces


Tuesday March 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Elliptic regularity

Tuesday March 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: E. Bach (CAPTEC)
Title:Good approximations of orthogonal polynomials by nilpotent matrices --- two aproaches


Tuesday March 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Norm estimates for rational powers of Bergaman operators in $JB$*-triples

Tuesday March 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Tangential harmonic approximation


Tuesday March 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Leibniz and the invention of the calculus


Tuesday March 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Norm estimates for rational powers of Bergaman operators in $JB$*-triples

Tuesday March 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Tangential harmonic approximation


Tuesday April 13th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: A. Peris (Valencia)
Title:Vector valued Holomorphic Germs on Frechet-Schwartz spaces


Tuesday April 20th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.40pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Equivalence of topologies on vector-valued holomorphic functions

Tuesday April 20th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Spaces of projections in $C$*-algebras


Tuesday April 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Gonzales (Santander)
Title:Polynomials on Banach spaces with the Dunford-Pettis property

Tuesday April 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Maximality of unbounded PSH functions


Tuesday May 5th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: I. Sarantopoulos (Athens)
Title:Estimates for polynomial norms on Banach spaces

Tuesday May 5th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Separation of points by classes of harmonic functions


Tuesday May 11th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.40pm

Speaker: M. Gonzales (Santander)
Title:Stability of the classs of Banach spaces with the Dunford-Pettis property

Tuesday May 11th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Symmetric multilinear forms


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.