Analysis Seminar Archive for 1992-93
Tuesday October 13th, 1992 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Boundaries
Tuesday October 20, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: A. Rodriguez (Granada)
Title:Normed versions of the Zelmanov prime theorem for Jordan algebras
Tuesday October 20, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Teichm{\"u}ller theory and harmonic maps I
Tuesday October 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Boundary values of analytic functions
Tuesday October 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Teichm{\"u}ller theory and harmonic maps II
Tuesday November 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Polynomial continuity
Tuesday November 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Green functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$ I
Tuesday November 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:An operator approach to invariant matrices I
Tuesday November 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Products and the $(BB)$ property
Tuesday November 17 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Green functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$ II
Tuesday November 17 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:An operator approach to invariant matrices II
Tuesday November 24 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: Luisa Amalia Moraes (Rio de Janeiro)
Title:Holomorphic mappings and weak continuity
Tuesday November 24 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant partial differential operators
Tuesday December 1 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: A. O'Shea
Title:To be announced
Tuesday December 1 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Some recent results of Bierstedt on $\epsilon$-products
Tuesday December 8 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Topologies defined by invariant metrics
Tuesday December 8 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: A. Kurpiel (Toru{\'n})
Title:Semigroups, lex and yacc
Tuesday January 12th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Uniform harmonic approximation
Tuesday January 19th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: Y.S. Choi (Pohang, Korea)
Title:Properties of polynomials in Banach spaces
Tuesday January 19th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:The Dirichlet problem with non-compact boundary
Tuesday January 26, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Regularity of spaces of analytic functions I
Tuesday January 26, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant partial differential operators II
Tuesday February 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Extensions of homogeneous polynomials
Tuesday February 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: J. M. Ansemil (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Some relations between the $BB$ property and holomorphy
Tuesday February 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal functions in Reinhardt domains I
Tuesday February 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Regularity of spaces of analytic functions II
Tuesday February 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal functions in Reinhardt domains II
Tuesday February 16th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: J. Jaramillo (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Bounding sets in real Banach spaces
Tuesday February 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Weak Hilbert spaces
Tuesday February 23rd (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: R. Gonzalo (U. Complutense Madrid)
Title:Compact polynomials on Banach spaces
Tuesday March 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Elliptic regularity
Tuesday March 2nd (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: E. Bach (CAPTEC)
Title:Good approximations of orthogonal polynomials by nilpotent matrices --- two aproaches
Tuesday March 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Norm estimates for rational powers of Bergaman operators in $JB$*-triples
Tuesday March 9th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Tangential harmonic approximation
Tuesday March 2nd (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Leibniz and the invention of the calculus
Tuesday March 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Norm estimates for rational powers of Bergaman operators in $JB$*-triples
Tuesday March 9th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20
Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Tangential harmonic approximation
Tuesday April 13th, 1993 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: A. Peris (Valencia)
Title:Vector valued Holomorphic Germs on Frechet-Schwartz spaces
Tuesday April 20th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.40pm
Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Equivalence of topologies on vector-valued holomorphic functions
Tuesday April 20th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00
Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Spaces of projections in $C$*-algebras
Tuesday April 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Gonzales (Santander)
Title:Polynomials on Banach spaces with the Dunford-Pettis property
Tuesday April 27 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Maximality of unbounded PSH functions
Tuesday May 5th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: I. Sarantopoulos (Athens)
Title:Estimates for polynomial norms on Banach spaces
Tuesday May 5th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20
Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Separation of points by classes of harmonic functions
Tuesday May 11th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 2.40pm
Speaker: M. Gonzales (Santander)
Title:Stability of the classs of Banach spaces with the Dunford-Pettis property
Tuesday May 11th, 1993 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00
Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Symmetric multilinear forms
S. Dineen, R. Timoney.