Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1991-92

Monday September 30th, 1991 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: Prof. W. Plesniak (Cracow)
Title:Pluriregularity of subanalytic sets.


Tuesday October 15, 1991 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Boundary behaviour of holomorphic and harmonic functions


Tuesday October 22 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic functions on strict inductive limits

Tuesday October 22 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Holomorphic equivalence of Reinhardt domains I


Tuesday October 29 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: L. Donoghue
Title:Generalised Castelnuovo inequalities

Tuesday October 29 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Holomorphic equivalence of Reinhardt domains II


Tuesday November 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Compatible topologies on spaces of holomorphic functions

Tuesday November 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Boundary values of complex geodesics


Tuesday November 12 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Julia sets in $\mathbb{C}^n$

Tuesday November 12 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. \'{O} Searc{\'o}id
Title:Semi-Fredholm perturbations


Tuesday November 19 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:A general atomic decomposition theorem I

Tuesday November 19 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: A. O'Shea
Title:A defect relation for slowly moving targets


Tuesday November 26 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Generalised Riemann mappings in $\mathbb{C}^n$

Tuesday November 26 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:A general atomic decomposition theorem II


Tuesday December 3 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: G. Zapata (Rio de Janeiro \& Paderborn)
Title:Solid Banach algebras and the Stone-Weierstrass property

Tuesday December 3 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: J. Feinstein
Title:R-points for function algebras


Tuesday January 14th, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Fundamental groups of symmetric spaces


Tuesday January 21st, 1992 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:To be announced


Tuesday January 28th (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: T. Wolniewicz
Title:On P.F.X. Mueller's results on isomorphic classification of Hardy spaces


Tuesday February 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:To be announced

Tuesday February 4th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: F. {\'O} Cairbre
Title:Full multiplicity ergodic actions of compact groups on vonNeumann algebras


Tuesday February 11 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Banach-nuclear decompositions of Fr{\`e}chet spaces

Tuesday February 11 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:A new form for normal matrices


Tuesday February 25 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Feinstein
Title:Extension and approximation results for non-quasianalytic Banach spaces of infinitely differentiable functions

Tuesday February 25 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: A. O'Shea
Title:Nevanlina's five-point theorem


Tuesday March 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: I. Zalduendo (Instituto Argentino Matematica (CONICET))
Title:Inequalities for polynomials and multilinear forms

Tuesday March 3 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Quasidiagonalising irrational rotation $C$*-algebras


Tuesday March 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J.A. Barroso
Title:Relative compactness and ample boundedness

Tuesday March 10 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. {\'O} Searc{\'o}id
Title:To be announced


Tuesday April 7th, 1992 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Geometry of consumer preference


Tuesday April 21, 1992 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:The Dirichlet problem for the complex Monge-Amp{\'e}re equation


FRIDAY May 1 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: G. Pisier (Paris VI)
Title:Multipliers and lacunary sets in discrete groups


Tuesday May 5 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Anuclearity without basis

Tuesday May 5 (place: TCD 2.6 ) 4.20

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Review of Wolff's theorem for $J$*-algebras


Tuesday May 12 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Watson
Title:Tangent stars

Tuesday May 12 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: L. Harris (Kentucky)
Title:Linear fractional transformations of circular domains in operator spaces


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.