Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1990-91

Tuesday April 10th, 1990 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm

Speaker: M. Mathieu (T\"{u}bingen)
Title:Primitive Banach algebras need not be ultraprime


Tuesday April 17th,1990 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Complex geodesics

Tuesday April 17th,1990 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.20

Speaker: T. West
Title:Polynomial traces of matrices


Tuesday April 24th (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Lindstrom (Abo Akademi Finland)
Title:Homomorphisms on certain subalgebras of $C(X)$

Tuesday April 24th (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: M. Youngson (Heriot-Watt)
Title:Injective operator spaces


Tuesday May 1st (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Wolff's theorem for finite rank $JB$*-triple systems

Tuesday May 1st (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Cocycles and invariant subspaces


Tuesday May 8th (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. McCarthy (Newfoundland)
Title:The Hardy-Littlewood maximal function

Tuesday May 8th (place: TCD 39H ) 4.20

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Grasmannian manifolds in $C$*-algebras


Thursday May 17th, 1990 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: B. Cole (Brown \& Cambridge)
Title:Analytic Disks in fibres over the unit ball of a Banach space.


Tuesday June 19th, 1990 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: Prof. E. Meister (Darmstadt)
Title:Some solved and unsolved problems of diffraction theory


Tuesday October 16th, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Analytic continuation of inner products


Tuesday October 23rd, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Analytic continuation of inner products II

Tuesday October 23rd, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Representations of Fuchsian groups on analytic function spaces


Tuesday October 30, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Ryan
Title:Applications of ultraproducts -- monomial expansions on $c_0$

Tuesday October 30, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Convergence of formal power series in Banach Spaces


Tuesday November 6, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:

Tuesday November 6, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Polynomial commutators


Tuesday November 13, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Rossi (York \& VPI)
Title:The logarithmic derivative of meromorphic functions

Tuesday November 13, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20pm

Speaker: M \'{O} Searc\'{o}id
Title:


Tuesday November 20, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) UCD

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Harmonic functions and the angular derivative problem I

Tuesday November 20, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extensions of the Monge-Amp\`{e}re operator


Tuesday November 27, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Harmonic functions and the angular derivative problem II

Tuesday November 27, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:


Tuesday December 4, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00

Speaker: T. West
Title:

Tuesday December 4, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Aspects of dual symmetric manfolds

Tuesday December 4, 1990 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.30

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Aspects of dual symmetric manfolds


Tuesday December 11, 1990 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00

Speaker: J. Isidro (Santiago)
Title:Automatic weak continuity properties of holomorphic automorphisms in JB*-triples


Tuesday January 15th, 1991 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Approximating maps by multicyclic maps


Tuesday January 22, 1991 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Quasilinear elliptic equations and complex interpolation

Tuesday January 22, 1991 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:About fixed points in the maximal ideal space of $H^\infty$


Tuesday January 29 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Dual manifolds of $C(X)$


Tuesday February 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Homogeneous plurisubharmonic functions

Tuesday February 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: J. Feinstein
Title:Strongly regular uniform algebras


Tuesday February 12 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Group actions on operators and holomorphic bundles

Tuesday February 12 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Bases for positive continuous functions


Tuesday February 19 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Walsh
Title:Moser's inequality

Tuesday February 19 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic curvature


Tuesday February 26 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:The fine topology for plurisubharmonic functions

Tuesday February 26 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Tangent stars


Tuesday March 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: C. Boyd
Title:Linearisation of holomorphic mappings

Tuesday March 5 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: F. \'{O} Cairbre
Title:Ergodic actions of compact groups on von Neumann algebras


Tuesday March 26th, 1991 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: U. Cegrell (Ume\aa)
Title:Weak convergence and boundary values of analytic functions


Tuesday April 9th, 1991 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.30pm

Speaker: J. Cima (Chapel Hill \& TCD)
Title:Pin{\u c}uk's scaling method


Tuesday April 16, 1991 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. \'{O} Searc\'{o}id
Title:An analytic Laffey-West decomposition

Tuesday April 16, 1991 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20

Speaker: N. Young (Lancaster)
Title:A Schur-Cohn theorem for matrix polynomials


Tuesday April 23 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:To be announced

Tuesday April 23 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Sets of determination for harmonic functions


Tuesday April 30 (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Cima (Chapel Hill \& TCD)
Title:To be announced

Tuesday April 30 (place: TCD 39E ) 4.20

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Invariant differential operators


Tuesday May 7 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Soraggi
Title:The Cauchy-Riemann operator in {\cal DFN} spaces

Tuesday May 7 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.20

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic curvature II


Monday May 20th, 1991 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm

Speaker: Prof. J.-Ph. Labrousse (Nice)
Title:Topologies on unbounded operators


Wednesday June 12th, 1991 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: Prof. Harald Upmeier (Kansas)
Title:Toeplitz operators and foliation $C$*-algebras


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.