Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1987-88

Thursday 3rd September (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: T. Barton (Memphis State U)
Title:On generators of groups of isometries of C*-algebras


Tuesday (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:M\"obius-invriant function spaces


Tuesday 20th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Integrals of subharmonic functiosn over affine sets I

Tuesday 20th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:Cummutin Riesz operators


Tuesday 27th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Integrals of subharmonic functiosn over affine sets II

Tuesday 27th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: J. Mujica (Campinas)
Title:Alegbras of holomorphic functions and the Micahel problem


Tuesday 3rd November (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Convexity and plurisubharmonicity

Tuesday 3rd November (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Bessel potentials and regularity of harmonic maps I


Tuesday 10th November (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:A model for Hilbert space operators

Tuesday 10th November (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:Bessel potentials and regularity of harmonic maps II


Tuesday 17th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Approximately finute and covariance C*-algebras

Tuesday 17th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Plurisunharmonic functions on quasi-Banach spaces


Tuesday 24th November (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:On the Schwarz lemma II

Tuesday 24th November (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Approximately finute and covariance C*-algebras II


Tuesday 1st December (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M \'O Searc\'oid
Title:The Laffey-west decomposition of semi-Fredholm operators

Tuesday 1st December (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: D. Wilkins
Title:An application of the Schwarz lemma


Tuesday 8th December (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:TBA

Tuesday 8th December (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Minkowski's inequality for subharmonic functions


Tuesday 19th January 1988 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.30pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:The Green's function in Banach spaces


Tuesday 26th January (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:The Green's function in Banach spaces II


Tuesday 2nd February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:The complexification of a JB-algebra

Tuesday 2nd February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Fixed point theorems


Tuesday 9th February (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:A Fredholm theory for JB*-triples

Tuesday 9th February (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Fixed point theorems II


Tuesday 16th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Fixed point theorems III


Tuesday 22nd February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: J. B. Prolla
Title:Unifrom approximation by elements of convex cones


Tuesday 1st March (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: D. Walsh
Title:$\ell^1$-sums of Poisson kernels

Tuesday 1st March (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Fixed point theorems IV


Tuesday 8th March (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Generalised kernels abd generalised ranges of semi-Fredholm operators

Tuesday 8th March (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: P. Anselone (Oregon State)
Title:The appropriate solutions of integral and operator equations (Colloquium)


Tuesday 15th March (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Functions harmonic outside a manifold


Tuesday 12th April (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Geodesics in the unit ball of $\ell_1$

Tuesday 12th April (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:The algebraic metric of Harris in JB*-triple systems


Tuesday 19th April (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Linear extremal problems

Tuesday 19th April (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:Triangular forms for matrices and related decompositions


Tuesday 3rd May (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:The Monge-Amp\'re operator without currents

Tuesday 3rd May (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Global growth properties of potentials


Tuesday 10th May (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:TBA

Tuesday 10th May (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: M. \'O Searc\'oid
Title:Nterpolation psaces and a paper of Herrero


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.