Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1986-87

Tuesday 14th October, 1986 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Determining sets ofr holomorphic functions

Tuesday 14th October, 1986 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: R. Aron (UCD and Kent)
Title:An extremal fincytion for Banach spaces


Tuesday 21st October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Localisation of biholomorphic mappings of convex domains

Tuesday 21st October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: J.-P. Vigue (Paris)
Title:The set of fixed poinst of a holomorphic map


Tuesday 28th October (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:The centroid of a JB*-triple

Tuesday 28th October (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Ryan (UCG)
Title:The Dunpord Pettis property and projective tensor products


Tuesday 4th November (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: K. Rudol (UCD)
Title:On Toeplitz operators I

Tuesday 4th November (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Factorization of holomorphic functions


Tuesday 11th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: K. Rudol
Title:On Toeplitz operators II

Tuesday 11th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: P. Galindo (UCD and Valentia)
Title:TBA


Tuesday 18th November (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: K. Rudol
Title:On Toeplitz operators III

Tuesday 18th November (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Hyperplane menan values of subharmonic functions I


Tuesday 25th November (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Position subspaces for semi Fredholm operators

Tuesday 25th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Gardiner
Title:Hyperplane menan values of subharmonic functions II


Tuesday 2nd December (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Plurisubharminc Green's functions

Tuesday 2nd December (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: L Lourenco (UCD and TCD)
Title:The Levi problem for DFC spaces


Tuesday 9th December (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:On the Levi form in infinite dimensions

Tuesday 9th December (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:TBA


Tuesday 20th January (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Homomorphisms on Frechet algebras


Tuesday January 27th, 1987 (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Homomorphisms of Fr\'echet algebras II

Tuesday January 27th, 1987 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Grothendieck's theorem for JB*-triples


Tuesday 3rd February (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Two open problems in infinite dimensional holomorphy

Tuesday 3rd February (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: E. Bach
Title:Matrx monotine functions and inequlaities for positive definite matrices


Tuesday 10th February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Monge-Amp\`ere measures

Tuesday 10th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: P. Mellon
Title:Derivations on JB*-algebras


Monday 16th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: T. Ransford (Leeds)
Title:Banach algebras, subharmonic functions and analytic multivalued functions (Colloquium)


Tuesday 17th February (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Analytic capacities I

Tuesday 17th February (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: T. Ransford (Leeds)
Title:Banach algebras, subharmonic functions and analytic multivalued functions I


Wednesday 18th February (place: Maynooth ) 2.30pm

Speaker: T. Ransford (Leeds)
Title:Banach algebras, subharmonic functions and analytic multivalued functions II


Friday 20th February (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm

Speaker: T. Ransford (Leeds)
Title:Banach algebras, subharmonic functions and analytic multivalued functions III

Friday 20th February (place: TCD 39E ) 4.30pm

Speaker: T. Ransford (Leeds)
Title:Banach algebras, subharmonic functions and analytic multivalued functions IV


Tuesday 24th February (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: F. Gaughran
Title:

Tuesday 24th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: K. Rudol
Title:Toeplitz operators on Segal-Bargmann spaces


Tuesday 3rd March (place: TCD 39E ) 2.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Analytic capacities II

Tuesday 3rd March (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Integral representations of plurisubharmonic functions


Tuesday 10th March (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Llavona
Title:

Tuesday 10th March (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Homomorphissm on Fr\'echet algebras revisited


Tuesday 14th April (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Infinitesmal pseudo-metrics and the Schwarz lemma

Tuesday 14th April (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:About tensor products


Tuesday 21st April (place: TCD 39H ) 2.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Analytic capacities

Tuesday 21st April (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:A survey on M\"obius-invariant function spaces


Tuesday 28th April (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: K. Rudol
Title:Subnormal operators

Tuesday 28th April (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Continuity of Gateaux-holomorphic functions on certain DFM-spaces


Tuesday 5th May (place: TCD 39H ) 2.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Analytic capacities

Tuesday 5th May (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Ryan
Title:Linear and multilinear Grothendiec inequlaities


Tuesday (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Harte
Title:Invertibility and singularity

Tuesday (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:Interpolaion sequences


S. Dineen, R. Timoney.