Analysis Seminar Archive for 1983-84
Friday 16th September, 1983 (place: TCD 39H ) 10.30am
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Invariant metrics on convex domains in Banach spaces
Wednesday 12th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:The Kobayashi metric in Banach spaces
Thursday 20th October (place: UCD F209 ) 3.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:The Kobayashi metric in Banach spaces II
Thursday 27th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: W. Ruckle (Clemson and TCD)
Title:Symmetric sequence spaces
Thursday 3rd November (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:The analytic Radon Nikodym property
Thursday 10th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Invariant metrics I
Thursday 17th November (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Invariant metrics II
Thursday 24th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Approximation by polynomials in two diffeomorphisms
Thursday 1st December (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Idempotents in C*-algebras
Thursday 12th January, 1984 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: D. Walsh
Title:Partial sum Hankel operators
Thursday 19th January (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: P. Dowling
Title:The James tree space
Thursday 26th January (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: T. West
Title:Lopsided algebras
Thursday 2nd February (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: V. Akman
Title:An intriduction to stochastic calculus
Thursday 9th February (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: M. Yor
Title:Windings of planar Brownian motion and complex analysis
Thursday 23rd February (place: TCD 39E ) 3.00pm
Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:A problem on $H^1$
Thursday 1st March (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm
Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Polar sets
Thursday 8th March (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Projective capacity
Thursday 15th March (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm
Speaker: P. Dowling
Title:Analytic RNP
Tuesday 3rd April (place: UCD F209 ) 3.30pm
Speaker: B. Beauzamy (Lynon and Paris)
Title:Polynomials and invariant subspaces (joint UCD/TCD Colloquium)
Thursday 5th April (place: TCD 39E ) 4.00pm
Speaker: B. Beauzamy (Lynon and Paris)
Title:Estimates for products of polynomials
Wedesday 11th April (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm
Speaker: B. Beauzamy (Lynon and Paris)
Title:Estimates for products of polynomials
Thursday 10th May (place: UCD F209 ) 2.30pm
Speaker: P. Dowling
Title:aRNP and $H^p$
Wenesday 16th May (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm
Speaker: D. Larson (Nebraska)
Title:Nest algebras and similarity transforms
Monday 21st May (place: TCD 39 ) 4.30pm
Speaker: M. D. Choi (Toronto)
Title:Encounters with the Hilbert matrix (TCD-UCD Colloquium)
Friday 13th July (place: UCD F209 ) 2.00pm
Speaker: J. Dudziak (Bucknell)
Title:The minimal normal extension problem
Fridayt 3rd August (place: TCD 39H ) 11.30am
Speaker: J. McKenna (U Florida)
Title:Nonlinear elliptic boundary value problems
Monday 28th May (place: UCD F209 ) 10.00am
Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Martingale transforms