Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1981-82

Monday 12th October, 1981 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Littlewood's conjecture

Monday 12th October, 1981 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Polar subsets of reflexive spaces


Monday 19th October (place: UCD F209 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Decomposition of Fredholm operators

Monday 19th October (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Polar subsets of reflexive spaces II


Friday 23rd October, 1981 (place: UCD F209 ) 4.30pm

Speaker: B. Kramm (Bayreuth)
Title:When does the spectrum of an algebra carry holomorphis structure (UCD/TCD Colloquium)


Tuesday 27th October (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm

Speaker: B. Kramm (Bayreuth)
Title:Holomorphic structure in spectra, nuclearity and Stein algebras


Friday 30th October (place: TCD 39E ) 4.30pm

Speaker: B. Kramm (Bayreuth)
Title:Function theory (UCD/TCD Colloquium)


Monday 2nd November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: B. Kramm (Bayreuth)
Title:Function theory and DFN spaces


Monday 9th November (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Alencar
Title:Radon-Nikodym property versus integral and nuclear operators

Monday 9th November (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Restrictions of uniform algebras


Monday 16th November (place: UCD F209 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Alencar
Title:Radon-Nikodym property versus integral and nuclear operators II

Monday 16th November (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Reflexivity and Tsirleson's space


Monday 23rd November (place: Maynooth x ) 3.00pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Functions of several variables

Monday 23rd November (place: Maynooth x ) 4.30pm

Speaker: J. Dudziak
Title:Chaumat's results on the weak*-closure of the rational functions


Monday 30th November (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: J. Dudziak
Title:Spectral mapping theorems for subnormal operators

Monday 30th November (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal plurisubharminic functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$, I


Monday 7th December (place: UCD F209 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Extremal plurisubharminic functions in $\mathbb{C}^n$, II

Monday 7th December (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:The intrusion of continued fractions into analysis


Monday 18th January, 1982 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Fredholm commutators


Monday 25th January (place: TCD 39H ) 3.30pm

Speaker: J. Dudziak
Title:The Berger-Shaw theorem


Monday 1st February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Finiet dimensional expansions of the identity in Frechet spaces


Monday 8th February (place: TCD 39H ) 3.30pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:A problem on $H^1$


Monday 15th February (place: TCD 39H ) 3.30pm

Speaker: J. Dudziak
Title:Scott Brown's invarinat subspace theorem


Monday 19th April (place: TCD 39E ) 3.30pm

Speaker: P. Boland
Title:Majorization and Schur convexity I


Monday 26th April (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: P. Boland
Title:Majorization and Schur convexity II


Monday 10th May (place: TCD 39E ) 3.30pm

Speaker: M. Klimek
Title:Pluripolar sets in $\mathbb{C}^n$


Monday 17th May (place: TCD 39H ) 3.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:The existence of inner functions on the unit ball of $\mathbb{C}^2$


Friday 28th May (place: TCD 39E ) 4.30pm

Speaker: A. O'Farrell
Title:Inner functions on the unit ball of $\mathbb{C}^2$, II