Trinity College Dublin

Skip to main content.

Top Level TCD Links

Sitemap

Analysis Seminar Archive for 1979-80

Records for 1979 are not available and some of the listings are incomplete. Some of the talks were billed as Colloquiua rather than Analysis Seminars.

Monday January 21st (place: UCD TBC ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Ryan
Title:Bases and spaces of holomorphic functions I

Monday January 21st (place: UCD TBC ) 4.00pm

Speaker: W. Sullivan
Title:Tightness and path space measures I


Monday January 28th (place: TCD 39H ) 2.30pm

Speaker: W. Sullivan
Title:Tightness and patrh space measures II

Monday January 28th (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Further remarks on fully nuclear spaces


Friday February 1st (place: TCD 39H ) 2.00pm

Speaker: B. Barnes
Title:Representation theory of locally compact groups III


Monday February 4th (place: UCD C110 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Ryan
Title:Bases and spaces of holomorphic functions II

Monday February 4th (place: UCD Cl08 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Maximal invariant spaces of analytic functions I


Friday February 8th (place: TCD 39H ) 2.00pm

Speaker: B. Barnes
Title:Representation theory of locally compact groups IV


Monday (place: TCD 39H ) 4.00

Speaker: R. Timoney
Title:Maximal invariant spaces of analytic functions I


Friday February 15th (place: TCD 39H ) 2.00pm

Speaker: B. Barnes
Title:Representation theory of locally compact groups V


Monday 18th February (place: UCD TBC ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Valdivia (Valencia)
Title:(series of lectures on topics in functional analysis)

Monday 18th February (place: UCD F209 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: M. Valdivia (Valencia)
Title:$k$-Souslinian psaces

Monday 18th February (place: UCD F209 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: G. Zapata (Rio de Janeiro)
Title:Dense subalgebras of differentiable functions


Friday February 15th (place: TCD 39H ) 2.00pm

Speaker: B. Barnes
Title:Representation theory of locally compact groups V


Friday 22nd February (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30pm

Speaker: M. Valdivia (Valencia)
Title:Quotients of echelon spaces


Monday 25th February (place: TCD 39B ) 3.00pm

Speaker: M. Valdivia (Valencia)
Title:Interpolation theorems for holomorphic functions on locally convex spaces

Monday 25th February (place: TCD 39B ) 4.00pm

Speaker: M. Valdivia (Valencia)
Title:Interpolation theorems for holomorphic functions on locally convex spaces


Friday 29th February (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Operators which generate weakly compact groups I


Friday 7th March (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: T. West
Title:Operators which generate weakly compact groups II


Friday March 20th (place: UCD C110 ) 2.00pm

Speaker: M. Schottenloher (Munich)
Title:TBA


Monday April 14th, 1980 (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic functions on power series spaces I

Monday April 14th, 1980 (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: J. Globevnik (Ljubljana)
Title:Analytic extensions and Selections; Generalizations of the Rudin Carleson Theorem


Friday April 18th (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: V. Poenaru (Orsay)
Title:Toplogical excitation in Matter and Gauge Theories

Friday April 18th (place: TCD 39H ) 4.30

Speaker: R. Haydon (Oxford)
Title:Injective Banach spaces


Monday April 21st (place: UCD C110 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: P. Boland
Title:Extension theorems for holomorphic functions

Monday April 21st (place: UCD C110 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic functions on power series spaces II


Friday 25th April (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Representations of crosses product C*-algebras I. Basic representation theory


Monday April 28th (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: S. Dineen
Title:Holomorphic functions on power series spaces III

Monday April 28th (place: TCD TBA ) 4.30

Speaker: L. de Moraes (Munich and Rio de Janeiro)
Title:TBA


Friday 25th April (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Representations of crosses product C*-algebras II. Type I C*-algebras versus the rest


Friday May 2nd (place: TCD 39H ) 3.00pm

Speaker: B. Twomey (UCC)
Title:On starlike functions mapping onto domains of finite area


Monday May 5th (place: UCD C110 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:James's example of a quasi-reflexive Banach space I

Monday May 5th (place: UCD C110 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Soraggi
Title:TBA


Friday 9th May (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Representations of crosses product C*-algebras III.


Monday May 12th (place: TCD TBA ) 3.00pm

Speaker: R. Aron
Title:James's example of a quasi-reflexive Banach space II

Monday May 12th (place: TCD TBA ) 4.30

Speaker: C. Herves
Title:TBA


Friday 16th May (place: TCD 39E ) 2.00pm

Speaker: D. O'Donovan
Title:Representations of crosses product C*-algebras IV.


Monday May 19th (place: UCD C110 ) 2.30pm

Speaker: C. Herves
Title:Tsirelson's example of a reflexive Banach space not containing $\ell_p$, II

Monday May 19th (place: UCD C110 ) 4.00pm

Speaker: R. Soraggi
Title:Regularity properties of germs